UIL Results 2019

Izabella Crothers, Writer

Andrews Middle School hosted the annual UIL District Competition on the 4th and 5th of December and the students at AMS have been studying and preparing for these two days of the competition since September. Congratulation to all of our students for a successful meet.

8th Grade Results

  • Art

3rd  Emma McArthur

Teams

2nd McArthur, Scott, De Luna, Trevino

  • Calculator Applications

1st  Anisa Jimenez

2nd  Jett Fisher

3rd  Mariska Hubert

Teams 

 1st  Jimenez, Fisher, Hubert

  • Chess

6th Riley Ottaberry

Team

3rd Ottaberry, Lozoya, Roberts

  • Dictionary

6th Kathleen Curry

Team

3rd Curry, Patton, Sanders

  •  Listening

3rd Olivia Sanders

5th Kathleen Curry

Team 

2nd Sanders, Curry, Crutcher

  • Maps Graphs & Charts

4th autumn Rivero

Team

2nd Rivero, Hubert, Bliss

  •  Mathematics

2nd Jett fisher

3rd Prayer Lorskulsint

6th Mariska  Hubert

Team

2nd Fisher, Lorskulsint, Hubert

  •  Music Memory

6th Maddie Patton

Team 

2nd Patton, Jeppesen, Rhodes, Morales

  • Number Sense

1st Jett Fisher

2nd Voraporn Lorskulsint

3rds Mariska Hubert

Team

1st Fisher, Lorskulsint,  Hubert

  • Science 2

2nd Jon Pipes

4th Jett Fisher

Team 

2nd Pipes, Fisher, Lorskulsint

  • Social Studies

 1st Flor Chavez

Team 

 2nd Chavez, Williams, Espinosa

  • Spelling

1st Prayer Lorskulsint

2nd Autumn Rivero

                       Team 

1st Lorskulsint, Rivero, Graham

  •  Oral Reading

1st Avery Fedele

2nd Mariska Hubert

3rd Bella Newbrough

  •  Editorial Writing 

4th Kaitlin Hinson

  • Impromptu Speaking 

1st Bella Newbrough

  •  Modern Oratory

1st Baylee Gunter

3rd Nevaeh Hughes

4th Bronwyn Saldana

  • Ready Writing 

4th Kaitlin Hinson

6th Alexia Hernandez

           7th Grade Results   

  •  Art 

1st  Karley Colbath

2nd Julissa Martinez

6th Addison Smylie

Teams 

2nd Colbath, Martinez, Smiley

  • Calculator Applications 

1st Kyle Covington

 3rd Isaih Crothers

5th Kevin Sanchez

Teams

1st Covington, Crothers, Sanchez

  • Chess 

2nd Owen Lagabed

Team

2nd Lagabed, Beatty, Arguello

  • Dictionary Skills

3rd Matthew Hada

5th Hayden Barrow

 Team

4th Hada, Barrow, Matschek

  • Listening 

6th Haden Barrow

Team 

2nd Barrow, Matschek, Recio

  • Maps Graphs & Charts

1st Matthew Hada

2nd Hayden Barrow

Team

1st Hada, Barrow, Tijerina

  •  Mathematics

1st Daniel Batchelor

4th Kyle Covington

5th Kevin Sanchez

 Team

1st Batchelor, Covington, Sanchez

  • Music Memory

5th Olivia Hardy

6th Yazmin Heredia

Team 

2nd Hardy, Heredia, Harris

  • Number Sense

2nd Kyle Covington

4th Isaih Crothers

Team

1st Covington, Crothers, Sanchez

  •  Science 1

2nd Kyle Rush

6th Daniel Batchelor

Teams

2nd Rush, Batchelor, Mora

  • Social Studies

6th John  Neves

Teams

3rd Neves, Hada, Sears

  •  Spelling

1st Dakota Stephens

 Team 

2nd Stephens, Scott, Arguello

  • Oral Reading 

1st Karley Colbath

3rd  Laren Vasquez

5th Jazlynn Esquivel

  • Editorial Writing 

2nd Kyann Vargas

4th Addison Smylie

5th Karley Colbath

  • Impromptu Speaking

1st Jocelyn Sanchez

3rd Breanna Flores

4th Brayden Williams

  • Modern Oratory

3rd Kyann Vargas

4th Matthew Hada

  •  Ready Writing 

5th Jazlynn Esquivel

6th Grade Results

  • Art

8th Wylee Chambers

Team   

3rd Chambers, Pendley, Winegar

  • Calculator Application 

 1st Georgia Lambert

2nd Lucas Roman

4th Kadence Rivera

Team 

1st Lambert, Roman, Rivera

2nd Lagabed, Beatty, Arguello, Tellez

  •   Chess 

3rd Mark Espinosa

 Team 

3rd Espinosa, Harvey, Valencia

  • Listening

5th Makenna Ordonez

  •  Maps Graphs & Charts

3rd Kalen Clark

5th Adam Mora

Team

3rd Clark, Mora, Pesce

  • Mathematics

5th Lucas Roman

Team

3rd Roman, Martindale, Rivera

  • Number Sense

3rd Lucas Roman

Team 

3rd Roman, Martindale, Lambert

  •  Social Studies

2nd Joel Patin

Team

2nd Patin,Cencieros,Garcia

  • Spelling

Team 

3rd Martindale, Gibson, Shryock

  • Oral Reading

1st Sloane Livingston

  • Editorial Writing 

6th Georgia Lambert

  • Impromptu Speaking

3rd Ava Winegar

  • Modern Oratory

2nd Saiden Salgado

6th Nichole Thomas

  • Ready Writing 

1st Nathen Azam

4th Addy Woods